info@digitalsahara.in +91 9717545526 6394609401

Privacy Policy


Digital Sahara value and honour your trust. This is my responsibility to ethical standards in gathering, using, and securing any information provided by you.

This privacy policy governs your use of the website https://www.digitalsahara.in (“Website”) and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company.

I would request you to read this privacy policy (“Policy”) carefully before using the Application, Website, our services and products, along with the Terms of Use (“ToU”) provided on the Application and the Website. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or products (“Services”), or registration with us through any modes or usage of any products including through mobile, laptop, desktop, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use the Website, Application our products or avail any of our Services.

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at info@digitalsahara.in or by visiting our Institute at 100 MIG-1, 2nd Floor, ADA Colony, Naini Prayagraj-211008.


General Guideline for all employees and students

  • Digital Sahara reserves the right to cancel the admission of any student if he/she violates any of the rules and regulations of the institute.
  • Failure to pay the fee by the due date shall result in imposition of fine or cancellation of admission.
  • Fee once paid will not be refunded or transferred under any circumstances.
  • Digital Sahara reserves the right to change, delete or add to its rules, regulations and/or schedules.
  • Digital Sahara reserves the right to make changes in the courses offered in terms of methodology and contents.
  • Students must abide by all the rules and regulations of Digital Sahara as applicable and as may be amended from time to time.
  • Any candidate who has applied for admission shall be taken to mean that he/ she agrees to abide by the Digital Sahara rules. No litigation in this respect by candidate/ student shall therefore be tenable.
  • Eligibility criteria shall not be relaxed under any circumstances and conditions.
  • Digital Sahara reserves the right to deny admission to any individual without assigning any reason.
  • Digital Sahara reserves the right of not disclosing the marks obtained by any candidate in any Admission Test or interview.
  • Digital Sahara reserves the right to allot and/ or change the Study Centre at any stage.
  • At any stage if it is found that a candidate has used some fraudulent means to get admission even if he/she fulfills the eligibility criteria and/ or has made an incorrect statement, he/she shall not be allowed admission and if already admitted, such admission can be cancelled.
  • The candidates not reporting for the admission at the stipulated time, shall forfeit their chance and the offer of admissions shall be made to the candidate next in order of merit. No correspondence in this regard shall be entertained.
  • No intimation shall be sent to the student not selected and their application fee photocopy or certificate documents shall not be returned.
  • Students must carry their ID cards and at all times.
  • Students are advised not to carry extra cash/valuable and to take care of their belongings. Digital Sahara shall not be responsible for any loss or theft.
  • Students are expected to take good care of the institute’s equipment and other property. In case of any damages/loss recovery will be imposed upon the students.


How we Use Your Provided Information

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address or phone number.

  • To improve customer service
  • To personalize user experience
  • To improve our Site
  • To process payments
  • To send periodic emails


Security of Data

We use appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site.

We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Compliance with children's online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.


Changes to this privacy policy

Digital Marketing Course and Computer Training in Allahabad has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


Payment Privacy Policy

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Digital Sahara Institute and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Digital Sahara Institute (both terms defined below).
The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Digital Sahara Institute for your use of the website “Website” (defined below). This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.
By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.


Liability

User agrees that neither the Digital Sahara Institute nor its group companies, directors, officers or employees shall be liable for any direct or/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special or/and consequential or/and exemplary damages, resulting from the use or/and the inability to use the service or/and for the cost of procurement of substitute goods or/and services or resulting from any goods or/and data or/and information or/and services purchased or/and obtained or/and messages received or/and transactions entered into through or/and from the service or/and resulting from unauthorized access to or/and alteration of user’s transmissions or/and data or/and arising from any other matter relating to the service, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits or/and use or/and data or other intangible, even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

User further agrees that Company shall not be liable for any damages arising from interruption, suspension or termination of service, including but not limited to direct or/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special consequential or/and exemplary damages, whether such interruption or/and suspension or/and termination was justified or not, negligent or intentional, inadvertent or advertent. User agrees that the Company shall not be responsible or liable to users, or anyone, for the statements or conduct of any third party of the service. In sum, in no event shall the Company's total liability to the User for all damages or/and losses or/and causes of action exceed the amount paid by the User to Company, if any, that is related to the cause of action.


Disclaimer of Consequential Damages

In no event shall the Company or any parties, organizations or entities associated with the corporate brand name us or otherwise, mentioned at this Website be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damage to computer hardware or loss of data information or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use the Website and the Website material, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not, such organization or entities were advised of the possibility of such damages.


Refund Policy

The following refund policy is binding on all applicants. If a student wishes to cancel his or her admission after paying the program fees, the following refund amounts and conditions apply:

Application fees Non - Refundable under any condition whatsoever

Admission fees Non - Refundable under any condition whatsoever

Course fees-

  • Cancellation before 15 days prior to commencement of the classes: 100% of the course fees paid may be availed as course credits to enrol for any course of equivalent value within a period of 1 year from the date of cancellation.
  • Cancellation between 14 days to 7 days prior to commencement of the classes: 80% of the fee paid may be availed as course credits to enrol for any course of equivalent value within a period of 1 year from the date of cancellation.
  • Cancellation within 7 days prior to commencement of classes: 50% of the fee paid may be availed as course credits to enrol for any course of equivalent value within a period of 1 year from the date of cancellation.
  • Cancellation after course commencement: No refund applicable. Course credits, if any, will be processed within 30 working days.

In all the above cases involving course fee, the student can choose to postpone the admission to the next batch.
In such a case, the Institute reserves the right to postpone admission at the current fee structure at which the fee is paid or at the prevailing fee structure of the next batch.
In the event of cancellation of a program by the institution, the tuition fees paid will be carried over as learning credits for a period of 1 year. Upon special request and due approval of the admissions council, the fee may be reimbursed.
Any additional cost incurred in terms of boarding, lodging, travel, and logistics will not be reimbursed under any circumstances and is the sole responsibility of the participant.
The decision made by the admissions committee in such matters is final, binding and non-negotiable.


Your Consent

We believe that every user of our Application/Website/Services/products must be in a position to provide informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the application/Website/Services/products. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.


Referral Policy

We encourage our alumni to spread the word about us and add more people who are aspiring to be techno business leaders into the Digital Sahara family. as a part of such an initiative, we also like to appreciate the good gesture of such advocates
Kindly note that the following applies to all referral admissions,

  1. The referral scheme is applicable only to the alumni of Digital Sahara. ( Digital Marketing Course, IT Certifications Courses and Computer Programming Language)
  2. The referral scheme is applicable only if the person enrolls in the course and pays the second installment of the fees for referral courses.
  3. The referral scheme is applicable only if the participant mentions the alumni’s name In the application form.
  4. The referral scheme works as follows.-
    1. Every referred participant who joins the course gets Rs. 10%/- discount on their fees and the respective alumnus will get Rs.20% cash/cheque on the participant fees after discount if applying.
    2. Every referral for the Digital Marketing course will earn the alumnus and 10% additional cash/cheque payable.


Note : If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

If you have any questions about Policy, please contact us by email info@digitalsahara.in.